Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective from 4th November 2015. To access our terms of use, please click here.


We take the protection of your personal information seriously.


Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Sircus mobile application (the “Application”) and/or the Sircus website located at www.sircusapp.com (the “Website”). Your use of the Application and/or the Website (jointly and severally the “Services”) constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy”). The Application is owned or controlled by Zinc Now Pty Ltd.


If you (“you”, “your or “User”) do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Services. Zinc Now reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any amendments will be displayed on the Website. You should familiarise yourself with this Privacy Policy and check for updates regularly


.Zinc Now Pty Ltd (“we”, “our”, “Zinc Now” or “us”) adheres to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with, and conforms to, the Australian Privacy Principles.


PLEASE READ CAREFULLY


This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website and the Services, and your interactions with Zinc Now. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” includes any information or opinion, whether true or false, about a person who is identified or whose identify can reasonably be established. Personal Information is not limited to information committed to a material form.


Types of Personal Information we collect may include, without limitation, your name, mobile phone number, photographs, audio and video content, geographical information obtained from your device transmissions, and other user-generated content uploaded to and/or stored on our servers. We may also collect and aggregate non-personal statistical information, such as analytics and cookies data, IP addresses, number of ‘friends’ on the Services, usage patterns and the specifications and settings of your devices (such as your preferred language) used to access the Services.


1. Consent


By continuing to use the Services, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.


YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE APPLICATION IS A PUBLIC PHOTO SHARING PLATFORM AND THAT ACCORDINGLY PERSONS WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW MAY HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VIEW CERTAIN ITEMS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU UPLOAD VIA THE APPLICATION (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION YOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS). IF YOU ARE NOT COMFORTABLE WITH THIS OR WISH TO KEEP YOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OR GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS PRIVATE, YOU SHOULD CEASE USING THE APPLICATION.


2. Collection of Information


We solicit and collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website and/or our Application. We collect Personal Information:


a. From Users – when we receive enquiries or correspondence via the Website;

b. From Users – when they sign up to our mailing list via the Website;

c. From Users – when they register an Account for use of the Services;

d. From Users – through the use of browser ‘cookies’ or trackers;

e. From Users – when the Application is downloaded via the Apple or Android App Stores or other host;

f. From Users – when the Application is accessed on your device; and

g. From Users – when photographs and their geographic and time-based metadata are uploaded via the Services


Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Services. Where such unsolicited information falls outside this reasonable necessity, we endeavour to destroy and/or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.


3. Anonymity & Pseudonymity


While you are permitted to use our Services anonymously or pseudonymously, you may only do so insofar as it is practical for the proper function of the Services.


4. Use and Disclosure


Any Personal Information collected of the type described above may be used or disclosed by us for the following purposes:


a. In the course of the regular operation of the Website and/or the Application;

b. To respond to feedback and complaints;

c. For the development of new services or products;

d. To better understand User trends and usage patterns;

e. To improve your overall user experience of our Services;

f. For the enforcement of our Terms of Use;

g. For direct marketing purposes (see paragraph 5 below for more information); and

h. For aggregation, provision and/or sale to our advertising partners and/or affiliates.


In addition to the abovementioned purposes, your Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including but not limited to (i) use or disclosure for evidentiary purposes in establishing or defending a legal or equitable claim; (ii) serious threats to public health or safety; or (iii) assistance in locating missing persons. We may be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details.


Any use or disclosure under item 4(h) of this Privacy Policy will only occur once your name and any other personally-identifying information has been removed, or has been aggregated in a way that you are no longer personally identifiable.


5. Direct Marketing


Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our existing Services, or any other commercial communication. By continuing to use the Services, you hereby consent to such direct marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting admin@zincnow.com. We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from us. In delivering such communications, we may contact you via email.


6. Third-Party and Cross-Border Disclosure


From time-to-time, it may be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third-parties in order for you to fully utilise our Services, including third-parties outside Australia, advertisers and other affiliates. We take reasonable measures to see that these entities will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent. We may process your Personal Information on a server outside the country in which you live.


7. External Websites


This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected with regard to our Services. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third-party websites or applications that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the Zinc Now Website and/or Application. 


8. Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information


You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Information. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Information. We reserve the right to refuse access to your Personal Information where the claim would impact the privacy of others, the information is commercially sensitive or the request is frivolous or vexatious.


We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. If you believe the Personal Information collected or used by us or a third party is false or inaccurate, you have a right to have this information corrected. We will endeavour to correct this information within reasonable time, at no expense to you.


We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Services.


9. Cookies, Trackers and Analytics


We may use "cookies" technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use but if you do this our Services may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify your browser or device. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of users of the Services. In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by any such third-party advertiser or tracker is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but subject to the privacy policy of the relevant entity.


We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website and/or the Application, including but not limited to IP addresses, geographical location, how you arrived at the Website, how long you spent there and information about the device being used to access the Services such as the browser or operating system. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of this cookie by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


10. Security of Your Personal Information


We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We endeavour to take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.


11. Transfer in Certain Circumstances


If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Zinc Now then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third-parties.


12. Protection of Children and their Personal Information


Zinc Now cares deeply about the keeping children safe especially online. Accordingly, Zinc Now does not permit persons under the age of 13 to register to use the Services nor does it knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received personal information from persons under 13 without clear evidence of parental consent, we will delete and permanently destroy such information. If you are have cause to believe that Zinc Now has information about a person under 13, please inform Zinc Now as soon as possible by contacting admin@zincnow.com


13. Questions and Complaints


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at the contact details below.


Zinc Now also has a formal complaints process regarding the use or misuse of your Personal Information. If you believe we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at the contact details below.


14. Our Contact Details


Please email admin@zincnow.com for any queries regarding this Privacy Policy.


For further information on your online privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au